Write review
updated on 03/08/2020

Food hygiene

Name:

Eureka

Business type:

Restaurant/Cafe/Canteen

Local authority:

Calderdale

Date of inspection:

19 November 2019

Risk score:

Hygienic handling of food is considered to be very good

Cleanliness, condition of facilities and building are rated good

Management of food safety is also considered to be very good

Last update from FSA 07 August 2020

Opening Times

Hours may differ
FridayFr
10:00 – 16:00
SaturdaySa
10:00 – 17:00
SundaySu
10:00 – 17:00
MondayMoClosed
TuesdayTu
10:00 – 16:00
WednesdayWe
10:00 – 16:00
ThursdayTh
10:00 – 16:00
Closed.
Opens in  4 h 25 min.
4 h 25 min

Official Data

Official Name
EUREKA! THE NATIONAL CHILDREN'S MUSEUM.
Reg. office address
DISCOVERY ROAD, HX1 2NE, HALIFAX, West Yorkshire England
Company Number
01948578
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
02/01/2008 - THE MUSEUM FOR CHILDREN
SIC Code
91020 - Museums activities
Date of Incorporation
19 Sep 1985
Company Type
PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)

Description

Eureka! The National Children's Museum is an award-winning attraction and educational charity for children. The museum is based in Halifax, West Yorkshire in the North of England and features over 400 interactive exhibits which inspire children aged 0-11 to learn about themselves and the world around them through imagination, play and discovery.


Company description
Eureka! is a unique place for families and groups to visit, where children aged 0 to 11 are inspired to learn all about themselves and the world around them by playing, imagining, experimenting and - above all - having fun, with the caring grown-ups in their lives. Based on the North American model of children's museums, Eureka! opened on 9 July 1992.
Keywords:
Museum, Tourist Attractions, Museums and Galleries, Museums and Art Galleries, Children's Museums, Cafe, Education, Pubs, Canteen, Restaurants, Caring Premises, Shopping & Retail, Family Services, Music, Flowers, Christmas, Dance & Night Club, Car Parks, Holiday Clubs, Annual Pass, The Sound Garden
Products
Bread, Sandwiches
Categories
Art Gallery, Educational Organisations
Facilities
meeting rooms
Eureka is listed in the following categories:

Reviews

Yably

Eureka

4.39 from 5

Good

3792 Reviews

Yably

Reach for the stars

Be the first to write a review for Eureka!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 15 SAVILE PARK GARDENS
    HX1 2XL  Halifax
    01422 341578
  2. 21 Ryburn St
    HX6 3AH  Sowerby Bridge
    01422 833558
  3. 5 Bradford Rd
    HD6 1RW  Brighouse
    01484 722462
  4. Cliffe Ash, Golcar
    HD7 4PY  Golcar
    01484 659762
  5. Bowling Hall Rd
    BD4 7LP  Bradford
    01274 431826
  6. Little Horton Ln
    BD1 1NQ  Bradford
    01274 203354
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies